Skip to content

International showmanship

PRESENTATION COMPETITION

Swiss Expo will be holding its third international showmanship competition sponsored by Stgenetics.

This presentation competition will be open to young breeders aged 9 to 28 from all countries. All participants presenting a heifer, no matter the race, can participate. The aim is to compare young breeders from the same age range in order to guarantee a fair competition. The young breeders will therefore be divided by age group so that the judging panel can select a junior champion and a senior champion.

Le showmanship

Showmanship is a presentation competition where the presenter, rather than the animal, is judged.
The young breeders will be judged according to several criteria: the way the breeder presents their cattle in the ring, the way the breeder follows the instructions from the judge and to what extent they can position their animal well in order to present their advantages effectively.

Success

Success during a showmanship competition depends on numerous factors, such as the choice of animal.
It must be the right size compared to its breeder. It is also a good idea to start training early enough to guarantee harmony between the animal and the breeder. The animal must also be correctly fed and cared for in order for it to be in good health.

Clothing

Clothing also plays a role: the breeder should wear white trousers and a T-shirt provided by STgenetics.
The halter must be the correct size, neither to big nor too small. The most important criteria, however, are the way the animal is presented in the ring and respect for the rules regarding the presentation and positioning of the animal by the breeder.

“ It is also essential to feel the pleasure and pride that every young breeder should experience during this showmanship competition. ”

RESULTS OF THE 2020 CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

JUDGE : Brian Carscadden (Canada)

Javier Garcia Sanchez, Cantabria (ES)

Reserve : Alain Lüthi, Rapperswil (CH) Mention : Katharina Mock, Markdorf (DE)

S

S

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

JUDGE : Brian Carscadden (Canada)

Champion : Jonas Gyger, Hägendorf (CH)

Reserve : Jemming Lynn, Limpach (LU) Mention : Durrer Alexandre, Obwald (CH)

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS 2020

1. Jann Bürkli, Muri (CH)
2. Alicia Gutzviller, Michelbach Le Haut (FR)
3. Maeva Faure, Bindernheim (FR)
4. Sélina Fuchs , Guschelmuth (CH)
5. Lilly Bürkli, Muri (CH)
6. Rey Charline, Les Verrières (Vaud)
7. Rey Arnaud, Les Verrières (Vaud)

1. Javier Garcia Sanchez, Cantabria (ES)
2. Julien Rouiller, Fribourg (CH)
3. Louisa Amstutz, Mont-Tramelan (CH)
4. Gilles Junod, Mutrux (CH)
5. Laurin Schmid, Schüpfheim (CH)
6. Emilie Pradervand, Grens (CH)
7. Lauriane Henchoz, Essertines-sur-yverdon (CH)
8. João Marques Grilo, Gland (CH)

1. Katharina Mock, Markdorf (DE)
2. Loane Golay, L’Orient (CH)
3. Vincent Kolly, Epagny (CH)
4. Matéo Sebastiani, Epagny (CH)
5. Damien Gasser, Les Pontins (CH)
6. Alicia Girardin, Cornol (CH)
7. Alexandre Pradervand , Grens (CH)
8. Lionel Seuret, Bévilard (CH)
9. Marianna Etter , Anrosey (FR)
10. Romain Chassany, Fridefont (FR)
11. Marie Landeroin, Valleiry (FR)

1. Alain Lüthi, Rapperswil (CH)
2. Llorenç Bosch Pons, Menorca (SP)
3. Andréa Resch, Merxheim (FR)
4. Romain Vonlaufen, Vallorbe (CH)
5. Blaise Martin, Belmont-sur-Yverdon (CH)
6. Tanguy Baunin, Chermisey (FR)
7. Léo Lemoine, Blagny (FR)

1. Améline Perrin, Hâcourt (FR)
2. Sarah Fackiner, Hessen (DE)
3. Clodine Baumgartner, Navan (CA)
4. Julien Bœuf, France (FR)
5. Kilian Urben, Apples (CH)
6. Charles Magnin, Broc (CH)
7. Johanna Poncet, Ballaigues (FR)
8. Enzo North, Haut-Rhin (FR)

1. Pieter Vandewalle, Boezinge (BE)
2. Martina Hämmerle, Dornbirn (AT)
3. Damien Thiebaut, Haut-Rhin (FR)
4. Cédric Gasser, Les Pontins (CH)
5. Alexandra Richard, Haute-Savoie (FR)
6. Sabrina Schneiter, Le Locle (CH)
7. Jana Weinberg, Isterberg (DE)
8. Louis Frischinger, Tagsdorf (FR)
9. Jessica Perrier, Ollon (CH)

1. Jonas Gyger, Hägendorf (CH)
2. Durrer Alexandre, Obwald (CH)
3. Florie Poirrier, Chéoux (BE)
4. Jana Schramm, Fichtenberg (DE)
5. Benjamin Perrin, Clairvaux les lacs (FR)
6. Charlotte Feuerbach, Jebsheim (FR)
7. Antoine Cadoux, Athenaz (CH)
8. Manon Flury, Moutier (CH)
9. Elodie Wahl, Haute Savoie (FR)
10. Caroline Bieri, Avully (CH)

1. Jemming Lynn, Limpach (LU)
2. Michael Fankhauser, Burgistein (CH)
3. Joël Kaltenrieder, öleyres (CH)
4. Lionel Butsch, Ranspach-le-haut (FR)
5. Adeline Gottofrey, Fribourg (CH)
6. Damien Carrard, Chatillon (CH)
7. Yves Ritzenthaler , Jebsheim (FR)
8. Valentin Rué, Osenbach (FR)
9. Alexandre Cipriani, La Roche sur Foron (FR)